NEWS & EVENTS
  • sport
Men's Basketball Honor Roll
  • Capital University Men's Basketball Honor Roll

     

    All-OAC First Team
    All-OAC First Team   
    1964 Jim DeBerry
    1965 Dave Veenendaal
    1971 Mike Stumpf
    1972 Mike Stumpf
    1973 Mike Stumpf (OAC Player of the Year)
      Scott Weakley
    1974 Gene Caslin
    1975 Gene Caslin
    1977 Napolean Allen
      Ricky Lee
    1978 Ricky Lee
    1980 Tom Dunson
    1980 Tom Dunson
    1983 Joe Glasco
    1984 Darrin Blackford
      Eric Morrison
    1986 Darrin Blackford
    1987 Tim Mueller
    1988 Tim Mueller (OAC Player of the Year)
      Tom Lanier
    1989 Tom Lanier
    1991 Scott Baxter
    1996 Chad Coconis
    1999 Tony Joseph
    2002 Geron Tate
    2003 Geron Tate
    2004 Jake Beck
    2005 Jake Beck
    2007 Nate Stahl
    2008 Nate Stahl (OAC Player of the Year)
    2009 Nate Stahl (OAC Player of the Year)
      Ryan Wood
    2010 DJ Frazier
    2011 Scott Robertson
    2012 Spencer Niekamp

     

    All-Americans
    All-Americans   
    1965 Dave Veenendaal
    1973 Mike Stumpf
    1975 Gene Caslin
    1988 Tim Mueller
    2008 Nate Stahl
    2009 Nate Stahl

     

     

    NBAC All-Region
    NABC All-Region/District   
    1971 Mike Stumpf (2)
    1972 Mike Stumpf (2)
    1973 Mike Stumpf (1)
    1975 Gene Caslin (1)
    1978 Ricky Lee (3)
    1979 Ricky Lee (3)
    1981 Tom Dunson (1)
    1983 Joe Glassco (1)
      Eric Morrison (2)
    1986 Darrin Blackford (2)
    1988 Tim Mueller (1)
      Tom Lanier (2)
    1989 Tom Lanier (1)
    1991 Scott Baxter (2)
    1994 Chad Coconis (2)
    1996 Chad Coconis (2)
    2003 Geron Tate (2)
    2005 Jake Beck (2)
    2007 Nate Stahl (2)
    2008 Nate Stahl (1)
    2009 Nate Stahl (1)
      Ryan Wood (2)
    2012 Spencer Niekamp (2)

     

    D3Hoops.com All-Great Lakes Region
    D3Hoops.com All-Great Lakes Region   
    2002 Geron Tate (3)
    2008 Nate Stahl (2)
      Steve Kyser (3)
    2009 Nate Stahl (1)
    2010 DJ Frazier (3)
    2012 Spencer Niekamp (3)

     

    Academic All-Americans
    Academic All-Americans   
    1973 Charles Gashill

     

     

    Academic All-OAC
    Academic All-OAC   
    1986 Shane Vaia
      Darrin Blackford
    1987 Tim Mueller
    1988 Tim Mueller
      Tom Lanier 
    1989 Tom Lanier
    1990 Chris Wheeler
    1991 Scott Baxter
    1992 Tim Moore
    1993 Tim Moore
      Mike Potts
    1994 Mike Potts
    1995 Mike Potts
    1999 Brook Cupps
    2001 Chris McGuire
    2002 Tony Ruberg
    2003 Tony Ruberg
      Tyler Schleich
    2004 Tyler Schleich
    2005 Brian Alge
    2006 Brian Alge
      Steve Kyser
      Jake Meisler
    2007 Brian Alge
    2009 Jake Fanning
      Ryan Wood
    2010 Ben McGrath
    2011 Scott Robertson
      Kelly Winter
    2012 Spencer Niekamp
      Kelly Winter

     

     

    Gene Mechling Award (Team MVP)
    Gene Mechling Award (Team MVP)   
    1976 Ricky Lee
    1977 Dave Cecutti
    1978 Scott Ballinger
    1979 Ricky Lee
    1980 Tom Dunson
    1981 Tom Dunson
    1982 Brent Markley
    1983 Joe Glassco
    1984 Eric Morrison
    1985 Brian Justice
    1986 Darrin Blackford
    1987 Tim Mueller
    1988 Tim Mueller
    1989 Tom Lanier
    1990 Chris Wheeler
    1991 Scott Baxter
    1992 Blaine Roush
    1993 Blaine Roush
    1994 Chad Coconis
    1995 Mike Potts
    1996 Chad Coconis
    1997 Tony Joseph
    1998 Brad Howe
    1999 Tony Joseph
    2000 Chris McGuire
    2001 Chris McGuire
    2002 Geron Tate
    2003 Geron Tate
    2004 Adam Stolly
    2005 Jake Beck
    2006 Nate Stahl
    2007 Nate Stahl
    2008 Nate Stahl
    2009 Nate Stahl
    2010 DJ Frazier
    2011 Scott Robertson
    2012 Kelly Winter

     

    Kneel Costelo Award (Most Improved)
    Kneel Costello Award (Most Improved)   
    1977 Berry Longhino
    1981 Joe Glassco
    1982 Eric Morrison
    1983 Jeff Arbogast
    1984 John Thompson
    1985 Gary Bastin
    1986 Tim Mueller
    1987 Tom Lanier
    1988 Mike Helfer
    1989 Scott Baxter
    1990 Eric Saxton
    1991 John Husky
    1992 Chad Young
    1993 Aaron Masek
    1994 Keith Gray
    1995 Ryan Stumf
    1996 Ryan Stmf
    1997 Brett Obrovac
    1998 Russel Hall
    1999 Chris McGuire
    2000 Geron Tate
    2001 Geron Tate
    2002 Adam Stolly
    2003 Jake Beck
    2004 Tyler Alexander
    2005 Tyler Alexander
    2006 Steve Kyser
    2007 Ross Niekamp
    2008 Quintin Mitchell
    2009 Adam Jones
    2010 Scott Robertson
    2011 Kelly Winter
    2012 Mitch Westerheide/Andrew Bolka