NEWS & EVENTS
  • sport
Women's Basketball Honor Roll
  • Capital University Women's Basketball Honor Roll

    Shelley Blackburn
    1982 CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team
    1983 CoSIDA Academic All-American Second Team

    Karen Haben
    1985, 1996, All-OAC First Team

    Gretchen Kairis
    1987 All-OCA First Team
    1987 Fast Break All-American

    Darcy Cline
    1989, 1990 Academic All-OAC

    Charlotte Smith
    1990 All-OAC First Team

    Carmen Ellis
    1994, 1995 All-OAC First Team
    1994 All-American

    Mary Fuhr
    1985 All-OAC First Team
    1986 Academic All-OAC 

    Mindy Shonk
    1987, 1988 All-OAC First Team
    1988 Academic All-OAC

    Sandy Buddelmeyer
    1990, 1991, 1992, 1993 All-OAC First Team
    1991, 1992, 1993 Academic All-OAC
    1992 CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team
    1993 CoSIDA Acamedic All-American Second Team
    1993 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship
    1991, 1992, 1993 All-American

    Sarah Merklin
    1991, 1992 All-OAC First Team
    1992 Academic All-OAC

    Laura Schmelzer
    1994 National Player of the Year
    1993, 1994 All-OAC First Team
    1993, 1994 OAC Player of the Year
    1994 Academic All-OAC
    1994 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship

    Lora Vandenbark
    1994 Academic All-OAC

    Kristen Long
    1995, 1997 All-OAC First Team
    1996, 1997 Academic All-OAC

    Jill Walker
    1996, 1998 All-OAC First Team
    1998 Academic All-OAC
    1998 CoSIDA Academic All-American
    1998 Academic All-American

    Renee Riegle
    1999 Academic All-OAC

    Amy Strine
    2000 All-OAC First Team
    1999, 2000 Academic All-OAC

    Sara Heitkamp
    2004, 2005, 2006 All-OAC First Team
    2004, 2005, 2006 Academic All-OAC
    2004, 2006 All-Great Lakes Region
    2005, 2006 OAC Player of the Year
    2005, 2006 Academic All-American

    Kristen Richardson
    2008 All-OAC Second Team
    2008 OAC All-American Team
    2009 All-Great Lakes Region Second Team
    2009, 2010 All-OAC First Team
    2009, 2010 Academic All-OAC
    2009, 2010 OAC Player of the Year

    Kelly Kersher
    1995 Academic All-OAC

    Carrie Ferguson
    1996, 1997 All-OAC First Team
    1996, 1997 Academic All-OAC
    1996 All-American
    1997 CoSIDA Academic All-American
    1997 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship
    1997 NCAA Elite VIII

    Kendra Meyer
    1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 All-OAC First Team
    1999, 2000, 2001 Academic All-OAC
    2000 Lutheran Brotherhood Player of the Year
    2001 OAC Player of the Year
    2001 CoSIDA Academic All-American
    2001 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship

    Marissa Rugg
    2000, 2001 Academic All-OAC

    Danielle Meyer
    2003 All-OAC First Team
    2003 All-Great Lakes Region

    Caitlin Elsass
    2007 All-OAC First Team
    2008 All-OAC Second Team
    2009 All-OAC Second Team
    2010 All-OAC First Team

    Daniele Sanna
    2009 All-American
    2009 OAC Player of the Year
    2009 All-OAC First Team

    Christine Schwartz
    2011 Academic All-OAC Honorable Mention

    Shalena Hawkins
    2012 All-OAC First Team
    2012 CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-District second team
    2011, 2012 Academic All-OAC 

    Hilary Kuhns
    2011 All-OAC First Team
    2012 All-OAC Honorable Mention 

    Cookie Geroski
    2012 All-OAC Honorable Mention

    Stacy Timmerman
    2011 All-OAC Honorable Mention