• sport.baseball01-565x160
Baseball Roster
  •  The Capital University baseball page is now located here, on Capital's new athletics website.
     



  •  2012 Baseball Team Photo 

    2012 Baseball Roster
    No.  Name  Pos.  B-T  Yr.  Hometown/High School 
    1 Christian Ross  OF L-R So. Bucyrus, Ohio/Bucyrus
    2 Andy Grillo  OF R-R Jr. McArthur, Ohio/Vinton County
    3 Logan Kane C R-R Fr. Youngstown, Ohio/Austintown Fitch
    4 Nate Campbell  OF L-R Jr. Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe
    5 Patrick Jackson  OF R-R Sr. Grove City, Ohio/Grove City
    6 Taylor Branisel  OF L-L Jr. South Euclid, Ohio/Cleveland Benedictine
    7 Ryan Pearson  INF R-R Jr. Springfield, Ohio/Northwestern
    8 Anthony Calabrese  INF R-R Jr. Hudson, Ohio/Hudson
    9 Quinn Bender 1B R-R Fr. Massillon, Ohio/Jackson
    10 Justin Hoying  RHP X-R Jr. Fort Loramie, Ohio/Fort Loramie
    11 Brandon Natale  1B R-R Sr. Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North
    12 Garrett Griffin  RHP X-R Sr. Grandview, Ohio/Grandview Heights
    13 Jake Nelson  OF R-R Jr. Utica, Ohio/Newark Catholic
    14 Brian Wyer  INF L-R Jr. New Albany, Ohio/New Albany
    15 Taylor Patterson  C R-R So. West Milton, Ohio/Troy Christian
    16 Adam Journic LHP X-L Fr. Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary
    17 Jacob Thuman  INF L-R Sr. Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North
    18 Anthony Klamic  LHP X-L Jr. Wooster, Ohio/Wooster
    19 Robert Fravel  RHP X-R So. Port Clinton, Ohio/Port Clinton
    20 Derek Colston  RHP/OF R-R So. Port Clinton, Ohio/Port Clinton
    21 Dean Langholz  OF R-R Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Thomas Jefferson
    22 Jeremy Finchum  RHP X-R Jr. Galloway, Ohio/Bishop Ready
    23 Ryan Koch INF R-R Fr. Jersey Shore, Pa./Jersey Shore
    24 Matt Carnahan  C R-R So. Moundsville, W.Va./John Marshall
    25 Kevin Brennan  LHP X-L Jr. Mason, Ohio/Archbishop Moeller
    26 Dylan Litman RHP/OF R-R Fr. Rittman, Ohio/Rittman
    27 Kirby Boehm C R-R Fr. Worthington, Ohio/Worthington
    28 Jared Lee  LHP X-L Jr. North Bend, Ohio/Taylor
    29 Tyler Griego RHP X-R Fr. Hillsboro, Ohio/Hillsboro
    30 Dalton Golden RHP X-R Fr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Licking Heights
    31 Michael Flegal  RHP X-R Jr. Akron, Ohio/Revere
    32 Ryan McSweeney C R-R Fr. Seven Hills, Ohio/Trinity
    33 Sam Sifferlin  RHP X-R Jr. Wooster, Ohio/Wooster
    34 Jeff Small RHP X-R Fr. Sylvania, Ohio/Northview
    35 Avery Walker RHP X-R Fr. Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central
    36 Ryan Barnette 1B R-R Fr. Fairmont, Ohio/Fairmont
    37 Avery Moore INF R-L Fr. Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy
      Cory Kotopka OF R-R Fr. St. Clairsville, Ohio/St. Clairsville
      Ryan Kroll C R-R Fr. North Olmsted, Ohio/North Olmsted
      Derek Peters RHP X-R Fr. Fayetteville, Ohio/Fayetteville-Perry
      Cory Spencer LHP X-L Fr. Lawrenceburg, Ind./East Central